Influences of German and French geographical thoughts upon the Japanese geography of pre-war period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Akira  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Geoscience, Associate professor, 地球科学系, 助教授 (60155455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Takashi  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Geoscience, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (10092511)
NISHIMURA Takahiko  Univ.of Fukuoka-Kyoiku, Faculty of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30142277)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsgeographical thought / pre-war period / German geography / French geography / Japan / ラッツェル / 人文地理学 / ドイツ / 地理学 / フランス
Research Abstract
In every country where academic geography was established late, such as Japan, England and America, German and French geographical thoughts exerted great influences. This research project has tried to examine these influences during the Japanese pre-war period. In particular, we selected a German geographer, Friedrich Ratzel, as a main concern. We have elucidated that the conceptual influences of Ratzel on Japanese geography were multifaceted and somewhat indirect. The first professor of human geography at the university level, i.e.Goro ISHIBASHI,prepared his lectures mainly on the basis of Ratzel's 'Anthropogeographic'. We have found a lecture notes taken by his student, which shows very well the partial acceptance of Ratzel's geographical ideas. Generally speaking, the acceptance of any foreign ideas goes necessarily with some kind of distortion. In this respect, Ratzel was one of the most typical examples. We can easily find many examples of distorted acceptance in the long period of acquaintance with Ratzel's geographical ideas.