Geogruphicul Studyon the economic interdependesiry between Japanese and American cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Yuji  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Creoscience, Assistant Professor, 地球科学系, 講師 (30182140)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsJapan / USA / system of cities / interdependercy / geography / economy / 都市群システム / 強化
Research Abstract
Since the end of the Second World War, the interdependent relationship between the United States and Japan has been steadily intensifying, with the result that today, the economies of the two countries are deeply intertwined. Developments in the Japanese economy greatly affect that of the Unites States, while developments in the American have an immediate impact on Japan. Moreover, the dazzling developments in recent years of information and communications technology, reductlons in shippling time and expenses, the globalization of industrial production, and the advance of free trade have all worked the bring the economies of these two nations much closer.
Amid this intensification of mutual dependency are the rapidly accelerating advances that businesses from one country have been making in the other country. These new spatial positionings of Japanese and American businesses are not uniform throughout either nation ; rather, they have gravitated toward certain regions and have agglomerated in special cities, with clear regional differences. The city in which a business or industry locates depends on the type and scale of the enterprise. For example, banking, finance, and insurance companies tend to locate in large cities, while high-tech and automobile industries are mainly found in medium-sized regional cities. In addition, the types, scale, and number of industries going abroad have all changed considerably since the 1950s ; moreover patterns for this overseas movement differ between American and Japanese firms. In terms of time and space, such locational patterns for these firms have become quite complex.