Geographical Study on the Spatial Changes of Metropolitan Areas along with the Advancement of Industrial Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagoya
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Noboru  University of Nagoya, School of Infomatics and Sciences, Professor, 情報文化学部, 教授 (10097686)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsIndustrial Structure / Office Function / Information / Metropolitan Area / Regional Structure / Service Economy / Locational Model / Land Use / 脱工業化 / サービス経済化 / 都市システム / 先進諸国 / 情報化 / 都市圏 / 国際化 / 都市間ネットワーク
Research Abstract
This research is to make clear how big cities of the developed countries have changed spatially along with the advancement of the industrial structure. As for the movement of the industrial structure in big cities of our country and the regional changes there, the purpose of the research could be almost attained. In addition to this, as for the research about the changes of the industrial structure in western countries like England, France, old West Germany, and Italy, a considerable result could be given concerning the locational trend of enterprises as well as the changes of industrial structure. As to the locational movement in England after 1980, some new facts could be found. As for the case in France, regional difference in the locational pattern of enterprises caused by deindustrialization could be made distinct.
Urban development processes in western countries, especially the locational trend of office functions, could be made clear, too. In England, the United States of America … More and Canada, it is evident that offices have recently moved from the central areas of big cities to their suburbs and the local areas in those countries. A part of these research results was introduced in the author's own book.
It was made clear how deindustrialization has developed around the metropolitan areas of the advanced countries. The degree to which the deindustrialization has proceeded is great in the old industrial regions. But, there are no few big cities which succeeded in complementing deindustrialization by service economy. Spatial landscape of large cities have largely changed along with the proceeding of service economy.
It was made clear that the urban infrastructure project like land readjustment leaded by local government has playd an important role in the urban development process of the City of Nagoya. Though the fact such as this is not connected with the present deindustrialization directly, it could be said that urban infrastructure may influence on the pattern of industrial structure very much.
The world urbanization of large cities such as Tokyo, New York and London has been caused by the financial internationalization, and the development of international enterprises and the advancement of information communication system have promoted these trend. The result of the research done was adopted in the author's own book. Less