| Project/Area Number |
05680128
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University (1994) Hyogo University of Teacher Education (1993) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI Yoshihiko Aichi-Gakuin University Professor, 教養部, 教授 (80003755)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMOTO Takafumi Hyogo University of Teacher Education Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (30167019)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | water diversion project / regulation of water uses / multi-purpose dam / construction expense / compensation accompanying the submergence / life-changing compensation / traditional irrigation system / environmental decay / 技術的協定 / 費用分担 / 分水操作 / 水利調整 / 貰水慣行 / 分水事業 / 地域対応 / 地域対立 / 多目的ダム / 水利調節 / 生活立直し補償 |
| Research Abstract |
As the results of our research on realizing conditions of water diversions for Dozan River and Yoshino River, we have clarified the following five points. (1) Since there was a problem of water shortage in both areas, water diversion projects were planned since Edo period. However, they were never realized because of opposition by people of lower river area, having troubles with water rights. (2) Water diversion project was finally realized after the World WarII,adjusting the project to give more preference to people of lower river area by constructing a multi-purpose dam, reducing their expense and having the government be responsible for water management. (3) The water diversion of Yoshino River is different from the one of Dozan River in two ways : three dams were constructed in order to maintain agricultural water for Kii plain ; water facilities were integrated. (4) What made dam construction possible was a life-changing compensation program which includes : general compensation, development of new villages and maintanance of existing villages. This type of program was successful in construction of Yanase dam and Tsuburo dam. (5) After Yoshino and Dozan Rivers'water diversion, the traditional agricultural irrigation system was improved by increasing the supply of water in the areas. However, in case of Dozan River, the water diversion reinforced a growth of paper/pulp industries which lead to such environmental decay as air and water pollution.