Geofraphical Studies of the horizontal linkage between urban and rural areas in the development of agricultural region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Geography
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Toshio  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Gergraphy, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (50169827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABAYASHI Akira  Tsukuba Univ., Geoscience, Associate Prof, 地球科学系, 助教授 (70092525)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsdevelopment of agricultural region / horizontal linkage between urban and rural areas / urban fringe / outer urban fringe / rural hinterland / sustainable rural community / viable rural community / complementarity / 都市-農村の水平的な地域結合 / 土地を媒体とする交流 / 農産物を媒体とする交流 / 大都市
Research Abstract
In terms of the horizontal linkages between urban and rural areas, the most typical one is developed with supplying rural labor for urban area. It is reflected one the increase of part-time farmers in the urban fringe. In a part of the urban fringe the alternative linkage through land or goods (agricultural and production products) plays an functional role in the maintenance of sustainable rural community and farming system. Minly there are two cases in the linkage through land. The first case is that city dwellers lease farmland of urban fringe to take pleasure in country life and hobby farming. Secondly, viable dairy farming and vagetable growing are developed by the lease farming to enlarge the farm size. On the linkage through good, the direct sale from producers, contract farming and accessiblility to production goods contribute to the development of agricultural region of specific cash products. In any case, it made clear that the horizontal linkage between urban and rural areas plays an important role in the development of viable farming and sustainable rural community. A general survey of these linkages in the Kanto district leads us to their spatial structure. To be concrete, the linkages through labor, land and goods are complementarily intermingled in the urban fringe. In the outer urban fringe and rural hinterland the linkages through land and goods works in a key of the development of viable agricultural region respectively.