Research on Pre-service Training Curricula for Science Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TSURUOKA Yoshihiko  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80172063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASU Namio  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (90018044)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPre-service Training / Pre-service Training of Science Teachers / Pre-service Training Curricula for Science Teachers / Methodology of Science Teaching / Science Teacher Education / Teacher's Certificate Law / 理科教員養成 / 教育職員免許法 / 教員養成カリキュラム / 教師教育 / 大学設置基準
Research Abstract
A Teacher's Certificate Law exists in Japan. The law was effective since 1949 and minor revision has been made a number of time. However, a major revision of the law was made in 1988 and was effective for school year 1990. And, in 1991, The University Council submitted a report. The report took away the boundary between general education and professional education in the curriculum of university. So in this study, the following carried through.
(1). All guids or manuals for the pre-service training curricula for lower secondary science teachers in national colleges of education in Japan. The status of those curricula was clarified in comparison of before and after the University Council's report.
(2). A questionnaire was sent to 48 national colleges of education, and then number of credits for, instructional forms and contents of "Rika-kyouikuhou" , namely Methodology of Science Teaching were analyzed.
(3). Trends of pre-service training of secondary science teachers in U.S.A.were reviewed. And characteristics of the NSTA's standards for science teacher training were cleared.
(4). Characteristics of the National Teacher Examinations (to be reffered to as the NTE) were abstracted. NTE are a series of objective examinations given by the Educational Testing Service (ETS) of Princeton, N.J., and provide objective measures of academic achievement for college students in teacher-education programs, for college students entering or completing teacher-education programs, and for advanced students who have received additional training in specific fields.