| Project/Area Number |
05680150
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOHARA Fumihiko Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部・附属教育工学センター, 助教授 (00113035)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HISADA Takamoto Shizuoka University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40022214)
MATSUI Tatsunori Tokyo Gakugei University, Center for Educational Technology, Research Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (20247232)
青木 和彦 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助手 (50242235)
井上 光洋 大阪大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60016491)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Material Development / Curriculum Development / Multimedia / Hypermedia / Instructional Design / Science Education / Integration / Teacher Education / 学習者特性 / 構成主義 / 理科教育 / 調査研究 / 教師教育 / 総合科学 |
| Research Abstract |
Hypermedia materials 'Classification' and 'Balance' in the field of science education in elementary and lower secondary schools have been developed with the use of specially arranged development software called "Hypercard" and "Multimedia Tool Kit", and evaluated through the trials in Shizuoka and Chiba municipal schools to modify and complete them in terms of their structure of reference stacks such as 'observation' and 'idea to investigate natural things and phenomena' for the 'Classification, ' and for the 'Balance' 'nature', 'Society' and 'culture.' In addition to this in 1995 based on the research results collected in past two years 'Looking for Old and New Things' in social science material for 3^<rd> graders of elementary school has been developed and evaluated. As a result documentation concerning a model for development of hypermedia materials utilized learners'sensitivity and activities has been compiled together with hypermedia materials as sample software to examine them in the workshop and seminars. These activities have been arranged by both the Ministry of Education, Science, Sports and Culture and non-profit audio visual activities organization in order to promote multimedia materials production in schools and some other organizations concerned The number of such trials came up to eight in total, and response from the audience have been gathered and evaluated in terms of learners'sensitivity and activities to find that in general the framework, technique and idea shown in the document and sample software are understandable and be able to get the idea of the development of multimedia and hypermedia.