DEVELOPMENT OF TEACHING MATERIALS AND TEACHING METHODS OF MATHEMATICS VALID BOTH IN ORDINARY SCHOOL AND DEAF-AND-DUMB SCHOOL.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFUKUI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANAGIMOTO Shigekazu  FUKUI UNIVERSITY,EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (20042971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENOUCHI Osamu  OSAKA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY,MANAGEMENT AND INFORMATION SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 教授 (20029375)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMATHEMATICS EDUCATION / TEACHING METHODS / THINKING PROCESS / LEARNING ACTIVITIES / DEAF-AND-DUMB SCHOOL / EXPRESSION FORM OF THINKING / GUIDING PRINCIPLE / MATHEMATICS CREATION / 思考活動の表現形式 / 認知科学 / 授業研究 / 教材開発 / 障害児教育 / ろう教育 / 算数・数学の指導 / 算数教育
Research Abstract
In our country, teaching materials and methods used for mathematics in specialized schools for the speech-and hearing-impaired are the same as those used in non-specalized schools. Our research suggests that materials used in schools for those with special needs are inappropriate for these students.
We have developed new teaching materials and teaching methods of mathematics valid both in ordinary school and deaf-and-dumb school in the followin procedure.
Let M_1, M_2 and M_3 be "three myself" defined by the following. M_1 : M_1 collects information of "outer object". M_2 : M_2 collects information of "inner object". M_3 : M_3 combines information given by M_2 with information given by M_3. (where "outer object" is the object of attention which everyone can confirm it by five sense, and "inner object" is the image.)
(1) Considering the activities of M_1, M_2 and M_3, we make a information processing model corresponding to the students' mathematical thinking activities.
(2) We make "thinking frame" corresponding to the activities of M_1, M_2 and M_3 on the basis of information processing model given by (1).
(3) We represent the activities of M_1, M_2 and M_3 by means of the tinking frame given by (2).
(4) We can regard representation of a student's thinking by the thinking frame as "a representation of the thinking student".
Further, we have prepared teaching materials and explanations for the students represented by the thinking frame in order to develop their tinking. Then, we have found the following fact.
If the students in deaf-and-dumb school and ordinary school can combine the activities of M_1, M_2 and M_3 as occasion demands, surely they are able to develop their thinking.
The fact is very important for the improvement teaching learning process in mathematics education.