DEVELOPMENT OF ACTIVITY-MODULES FOR ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION IN THE "SEIKATU-KA (LIFE STUDY)" OF THE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
HUJITA Tetsuo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (10027683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROKI Masanori  ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (30115977)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEnvironmental education / modul / Development of subject matter / Seikatu-ka / Life study / 小学校環境教育教材 / 教材の系統化
Research Abstract
The 11 modules on environmental education in the "SEIKATU-KA (Life Study)" of the elementary school were developed for children. The modules provide schools with learning activities for helping understand the fundamental peculiarity of nature. To make practical application of the activity-modules children can gain a better understanding of the areas through their own experiences.
Each modules contain as follows :
(1) Objective of action (2) Materials (3) Action (4) Points for guidance (5) Educational evaluation (6) Literature