The Development of Constructivist's Teaching Model for the Conceptual Change of Student's Misconceptions of Scientific Concepts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaitama University (1995)
National Institute of Multimedia Education (1993-1994)
Principal Investigator
KATAHIRA Katsuhiro  Saitama Univ.Department of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70214327)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsConstructivism / Teaching / Learning / Preconception / Misconception / Science Education / Chemical Education / Particulate Theory of Matter / 電流概念 / 水蒸気の概念 / 概念交換 / 粒子概念 / 化学反応の概念
Research Abstract
Scince 1970', there has been a development of interest in children's ideas in scince. This field of work is based on the notion that children construct their knowledge of the natural world through their personal interactions with phenomena and through social experience.
In science education, now, there is an extensive literature which documents the ideas children develop about the natural world and the way in which these progress through childhood.
Works in this field has drawn attention to the fact that when they come to the science lesson, pupils already have knowledge schemes which can be drawn on in a learning situation. Learning involves an interaction between the schemes in pupils head and new experience provided.
In the constructivist's view, learning is recognized as a process in which learners make their own perceptions of input. Learning always involves the interaction between the learner's present understanding of the world and the knowledge input. Genuine conceptual learning occurs when the learners make their own perceptions of such knowledge.
A conceptual understanding is making one's own perception of knowledge. It involves the learner in constructing his/her own understanding. A conceptual change involves abandoning one's commitment to one set of conceptual understandings by adopting another irreconcible set. The process of this conceptual change is the important feature distinguishing science learning from other types of learning.
In this research, I examined some perspectives of the constructivist's view in science education and explores how these perspectives can help interpreting research on teaching and teacher education about science.