Factors affecting students' choice of science careers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
RYU Tae  Sophia Univ.Physics, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (80053594)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsScience in school / Science careers / Experiment in school / Students' opinion / Teachers' opinion / Entrance examination / Science curriculum / Intellectual satisfaction / 実験指導 / 受験指導 / 理科教師 / 高校3年生の意見 / 理科教師の意見 / 高3生徒の意見 / 技術者の影響 / 国際比較 / 科学者・技術者育成 / 学校の理科の授業
Research Abstract
This research shows that the following items are considered as factors affecting high school students' choice of careers in science : 1) Quality of science teachers of high school is very important because about 80 % of students decide their career in high school age. 2) If students' parents of grand parents are scientist, engineers or physicians, they have been familiar with science at home in childhood and it affects their choice of careers in science. 3) In high schools, future physicists and astronemers choose science subjects by their interest and doctors do by considering of entrance examination of university. 4) In local areas where are few Juku, science teachers of high schools must train their students to solve problems of entrance examination.Students have no time to do laboratory experiments nor their investigation. 5) In schools where students enjoy laboratory experiments in science classes organized student's centered education, many students satisfied with study of scienc … More e and choose science careers. 6) Many students with high academic level think that school science shuld be about learning to do science through scientific investigation and involvement in science and technology competitions is great fun and useful, however they have few chance to do such investigation and involvement. 7) Many students and teachers think that the reason why science classes are far from ideal study of science is that students must be trained to solve difficult problems of entrance examination. 8) The most students agreed with the following statements as factors of their choice about a career in science : "the intellectual satisfaction" , "the likely job satisfaction" , "the amount of involvement with human issues". 9) Compare with boys, rather girls students choose a career in science considering the status of jobs in science. 10) Compare with other countries, Japanese students perceived that their own personality is dependent on others rather than self-sufficient.This trends are strengthened by national curriculum and entrance examination. Less