Research of Ideal Use of Media-Integrated Computer in High School Mathematical Curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Fumiyuki  Waseda Univ., Sch.of Sci.& Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30063324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHAKUSHI Takahiro  Bunkyo Univ., Fac.of Infor.& Comu., Associate Professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (00216144)
MATSUI Tatsunori  Waseda Univ., Sch.of Sci.& Eng., Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (20247232)
YAMASHITA Hajime  Waseda Univ., Sch.of Poli.& Econ, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (40112990)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsStrategy for Problem Solving / Translation to Mathematical Expression / Supporting for Learning / Problem Grasping Process / Strategy Setting Process / Strategy Applying Process / Problem Solving Process / Media-Integration / メディアンテグレーション
Research Abstract
Progress in our highly information-oriented society is accelerating every day as we approach the new century. Socially, great importance is attached to education, particularly mathematical education, to meet future needs. In this research, we investigated Japanese social background first, and tried to forecast the situation in the near future around the next five years. A plan to make an efficient use of computer was introduced. It was based on the consideration about the entire curriculum and the integration of existing uncoordinated attempted. Furthermore, we researched about more abvauced use which includes the integrated learning environment and idea to apply the computer communication to mathematical education.
For above purpose, our research purpose has five details as follows ;
(1) Analysis of Problem Solving Process
(2) Analysis of Teaching materials
(3) Research of Learning Supporting Method
(4) Development of Educational System
(5) Evaluate of the Educational System
and we achieved each purpose.