A sutady on the Dental Radiological -Estimation of the Undergraduate and Post-guraduate Radiological Education in the Dental school-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
WADA Tadako  Fukuoka Dental College Associate Prof, 歯学部, 助教授 (70035244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Hidetoshi  Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90258591)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsUndergraduate education / Radiological Curriculum / lecture time / clinical training / basic practice / post-graduate education / Instructor / research study / 放射線講義のカリキュラム
Research Abstract
In these times of rapid progress indentistry and medicine, we must also think about the education of dentists and doctors. To this end, we conducted a questionnaire survey on relevance of undergraduate and post-graduate education to dental radiology as well as the stage of post-graduate research in universities. Also, in our survey, we asked dentists who had graduated not more than three years ago about post-graduate training. Our results showed that 1)comparedto 20 year ago, the number of students at one university has decreased, but, since the number of universities has increased, the total number of students has increased at the undergrduate level. The course work has increased, but the class hours have decreased. An improvement has been seen in protection and in the use of "phantoms" during basic practice.
In the development practice, there has been a change from tank development to atuomatic development. thereis concern about a shortage of instructors at all universities. Compared … More to national universities, the plight of private universiyies is even worse. The lack of instructors makes it difficult for students to interact personally with their teachers, and may bea factor in negligence in education. In clinical training, there are also legal problems with regards to practice time and practice taking x-ray of patients. Prompt management on the part of the medical authorities would seem to be desirable. 2)Most universities have post-graduate education and the majority of students who are doing post-graduate reserch have graduated within the last year.
However, there was a difference in form between the national universiyies, who are administered by the Ministry of Education, andthe private universities, who are administered by the Ministry of Welfare. There are no standards for instructors ; this must be remedied immediately. Undergraduate education is crumbling and there may be a heavy burden on the instructors who teach in vain.
Radiological reserch is composed mostly of lectures. Several schools have x-ray machine operating and practice examining patients. The situation is in need of improvement.
3)In the survey questionnaire given to dentists who had graduated not more than three years ago, students voiced their opinion that undergraduate clinical training would have been useful in their calling and they wanted the authorities to devise the preparationof facilities and teaching policies for post-graduatetraining out among the public, and not just in university hospitals. They felt that the biggest problem at present is the instituation of comprehensive training at all educational facilities and the development of the training curriculum. Less