Deveropmental studies of introducing soilscinece into environmental education in junior high school and high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Education Center
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hitoshi  Osaka Prefectural Education Center, Department of Science, Research Scientist, 科学教育部, 総括研究員理科第二室長 (00125262)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsJunior high school / high school / environmental education / soil / compound granule / ion exchange / acid rain / three facies of soil / 土壌科学 / イオン交換性 / モデル教材 / 教材開発
Research Abstract
1. To introduce studies of soil into environmental education in junior high school and high school from scientific view, we maked a survey of interest to soil and knowledge of terms on soilscience for teachers. This result shows that many teachers have interested in earth and soil, and known words in teaching materials and notion of soil very well, for example clay, pH of soil, and the ability to keep water in soil. However, the result also shows that they have little known about agricultural terms of soilscience, for example three pacies of soil, crumb structure, ion-exchenging effect and buffer action of soil.
2. We invented teaching materials to understand, crumb stracture and a signification of compound granule that were observed at forest, glassland and fields.
In training of environmental education, teachers of primary school, junior high school and high school experimented with teaching materials that were used for modeling on three facies of soil and ion-exchange of soil. The experiments that was used for model of ion exchanging effect of soil had great appeals to teachers, because it could develop to models of effect on acid rain, spreading lime and detergents to soil.
3. This report shows teaching materials for observation and experiments on soil.