RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT OF EVALUATION METHOD USING ANALYZING COMPUTER PROGRAMMING PROCESS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJOUETSU UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yasuo  CENTER FOR RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT,JOUETSU UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 学校教育研究センター, 教授 (60042686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Satoshi  DEVISION OF METHOD AND EVALUATION,JOUETSU UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROF, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (20171754)
NANBU Masatoshi  CENTER FOR RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT,JOUETSU UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PR, 学校教育研究センター, 助教授 (90143627)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPROGRAMMING / EVALUATION of PROGRAMMING / RECORD OF LEARNING BEHAVIORS / EDUCATIONAL MESUREMENT / 作成過程
Research Abstract
The computer programming includes the intellectual operations that are integrated problem solving, coding, key operation skills.
The analysis of the computer operations are applicable to the research of pedagogy, informatics, cognitive science, techonology.
There are some episodes, debagging, modifiing, typing error, etc.in the computer programming process.
But teacher almost does not obserbe computer programming behaviors of students. Teacher evaluates completed computer program.
In this paper, the authors report a method they have developed for evaluation of computer programming process using a system for recording and reproducing computer operations.
Student's programming process is repeatediy observed by this method. As the result, we can evaluate key operation skills, knouledge of computer programming and propriety of using method.
The characteristic of programming bahavior is clarified using analyzing episode of some student's behabiors. The general trend is analyzed using a category system consist of programming behaviors and debagging behaviors.
In order to evaluate the style of learning or problem solving, this tried to construct some educational demensions by analyzing various ways of computer programming practice. On rating facter analysis was conduced and four dimensions were identified as (1) avoidance to do anything new, (2) keeping clear view of description and contents of program, (3) makeshift ang inextention policy and (4) intention to progress.