Studies of Mathematical Problem Solving Processes by Using Hypermedia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAJIKA Hidetsugu  Aichi Univ.of Education Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30109368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 篤  中部女子短期大学, 助教授 (10167504)
飯島 康之  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (30202815)
高橋 和弘  中京大学, 情報科学部, 講師 (00236267)
NAKATSU Narao  Aichi Univ.of Education Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90133131)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHyperCard / Mathematical Problem Solving / Relational Pictures / Integration Subprocess / Problem Schema / 線分図 / 変換過程
Research Abstract
The results of this research were as follows :
(1) When processes of arithmetic word problem solving are broken down into four subprocesses, translation, integration, planning and monitoring, and execution subprocesses, we showed that an integration subprocess is associated with solution accuracy in arithmetic word problems most closely than other three subprocesses. Students received each test which evaluated each subporcess.
(2) A similar experiment stated above was conducted by using a Macintosh computer whose program was written in HyperCard. Each word problem was presented on a Macintosh color classic computer, which was developed as one evaluating each of four subprocesses. The results showed that the students in the relational picture group outperformed the students in the other two groups(the diagram group and the control group) on hard word problems. The students in the relational picture group could easily build schema of word problems by operating the relation between the part and the whole of the ratio via a Macintosh computer.
(3) It is not clear whether the students in the relational picture group can solve hard word problems at the same level when they are not presented relational pictures. More research is needed to this issue.