STUDY ON DEVELOPMENT AND IMPROVEMENT OF LEARNERS'PARTICIPATION TYPE DATA BASE USING HYPERMEDIA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Tsutomu  MIE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (80150217)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHypermedia / Learners'participation type data base / HyperCard / Information Education / 作品評価 / 改善法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop and improve "Learners' participation type data base", which is made by leamers under the teacher's supports, for storing and sharing their learning products.
Main results obtained from this study are as follows.
(1) Some "Learners' participation type data base" ware developed by participants in my class, by using "HyperCard" which is typical software of Hyper-media. These are "Festival data base in Mie Prefecture", "Educational technology report data base." "My recommendation data base"and so on. The most advanced one is "Festival data base in Mie Prefecture" which consists of about 700 cards and by which 65 festivals in Mie prefecture are introduced.
(2) Improvement method of "Festival Database in Mie Prefecture" was examined based on evaluation data and comments by many users. A lot of concrete improvement ideas were obtained. About some works (festivals), the improvement work was actually done and it was confirmed to obtain a high evaluation as a result.
(3) "Leamer' s participation type data base" is very useful for learners to make their own work with HyperCard. Therefore, it is importnat to prepare the environment which can be freely seen whenever the learner want to see this data base.