Programming for the Practice of Personal Computers of Different Manufactures at a Teachers' Training Course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Masaaki  Tottori University Educational Center for Pratical Studies and Teaching, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部・附属教育実践研究指導センター, 教授 (20031924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Hideki  Tottori University Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60032166)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsinstruction of personal computers / difference between N88BASIC and F-BASIC / mutual conversion between N88BASIC and F-BASIC / education of information processing / education for teachers / BASICコマンドの相違
Research Abstract
Commands of N88BASIC and F-BASIC were devided into the groups of "the ones of whitch use is completely as same as each other", "the ones having different functions", "the ones having different parameter", "the ones having different additional functions" and "ones whitch each of N88BASIC and F-BASIC itself has". The textbooks of computer exercise for School Teachers Training Course, "Introduction to Computer - Base of BASIC LANGUAGE", "Let's Move Pictures, Synchronizing Sound with Computers by using N88BASIC and F-BASIC" were edited, picking up common commands and comparatively common commands out of those groups. These textbooks were used at "Computer Exercise" and "Extention Lecture of Computer", Faculty of Education, Tottori, Univ..
A software was built to convert the programs by N88BASIC,using the commands in the textbooks into the one by F-BASIC.Moreover another software was built to convert reversally. However, the pallet numbers (color numbers) should be adjusted. The programs by F-BASIC,the language for a personal computer of Fujitsu, can be operated at least on a personal computer of NEC.But even similar BASIC language has some commands not to be processed owing to trifling grammatical difference. This software were built to experience these phenomena and you can operate them easily in training. The same training can be done on FM-TOWNS.It is necessary for learners to have fundamental knowledge of commands like LOAD,SAVE,RUN,that of saving by ASCII form and that ofediting BASIC programs, in case of using the program converter.
These achievement were presented at the Forth Joint Conference on Educational Technology (at Gifu Univ.) in October, 1994, and the Conference on Education of Information Processing (sponsored by Ministry of Education, at Kyushu Univ.) in December, 1994.