Development and Valuation of a Chemical Education System Using a Graphic Data Base of 3-D Structure of Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKAGAWA MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
SHISHIBORI Tsuyoshi  Kagawa Medical School, Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10033870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAHASHI Kengo  Kagawa Medical School, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30032866)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsmolecular graphics / molecular structure / organic compound / protein / bio-active substance / fullerene / chemical education / software / 分子構造データベース / 分子模型 / CAI
Research Abstract
Today, a civilized way of living and our lives are supported by many chemical substances.Accordingly, people need to know more of the roles and the properties of chemical substances.For chemical education we have developed a micro-computer aided instruction system using a graphic data base of 3-D structure of molecules.The system consists of seven softwares which contain (1) names, molecular formulae, molecular weights, and molecular structures of compounds, (2) the molecular graphics both ball-stick model and space filling model and stereovision, (3) brief informations on physical properties, the origin, methods of preparation, reaction, uses, bio-activities of about 500 species of compounds.These softwares were named "Electronic picture book of molecules" because they are characterized by 3-D molecular graphics.The titles of each software are (1)"Basic organic compounds", (2)"Molecules and life", (3)"Protein and nucleic acids", (4)"Bio-active substances", (5)"Basic organic compounds 2", (6)"Molecular data molecular graphics of fullerenes C_<60>-C_<84>", and (7)"A software for learning chemistry : The world of molecules illustrated by pc".These software were open to the public by the chemical software society of Japan as free software and valued highly and awarded a "technical" prise of the society in 1994.
In the near future these softwares will be intergrated and published using CD-ROM as media.The development of a multimedia software which connects still-video or video of the necessities of life and natural resources with graphics of molecules is planned further.