The idea imagination support system using the multimedia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKogakuin university
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Yoshihiro  Kogakuin University, Faculty of Technology, LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (40100325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOBIMATU Keijirou  Kogakuin University, Faculty of Technology, ASSISSTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40237102)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsidea / creativity / groupware / interface / multimedia / 電子メール / KJ法 / UNIX / グループウエア / GUI / オーサリングシステム
Research Abstract
This research is performed about the following matters. (1) what is necessary is just to carry out a related idea what for emitting abundantly, (2) the system for emitting a creative idea abundantly performed investigation and the experiment about the grade what thing is in the element for what is necessary just being to build how, and carrying out, (3) construction being simultaneous, creating the proto-type of a system, idea discharge, having verified.
There is a field called group wear in research which supports the way of thinking in distributed computer environment. However, this field is holding the problems which must be solved partly, such as the problem of computer composition in a distributed system, and the broblem of the user interface in cooperation work. This research carried out some experiments using the KJ method which uses as the model which pursues essence of scientific information, and is acknowledged. Consequently, some results which are supported were obtained to idea discharge. In Kogakuin univ.(single university of only the faculty of technology), work station, highly efficient personal-computer, and mail-server, a high-speed LAN system, etc.are installed.
In order to use these equipment effectively, the teaching materials which can treat the sound and the picture in addition to characters or figures were developed. These teaching materials are the multimedia educational support environment of which multimedia can be harvested in plenty and it can complain to sensitivity.