Constructing a Multimedia based upon Video-soft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAWAFUCHI Satomi  Tokai University The Research Institue of Education, Professor, 教育研究所・教育工学部門, 教授 (10055882)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMultimedia / Video-soft / Multimedia resources / Summary / 映像サマリー / キー画面
Research Abstract
Despite the growing interest in multimedia these days, not much multimedia teaching has been developed.
However, most of teh products developed are based on subjects from excellent film and video teaching materials, which is considered one of the methods for developing multimedia teaching materials.
In this study, the author developed a method for classifying.
First, material suitable for multimedia was selected from various visual teaching materials ; next, by breakdown of the selected teaching material according to each shot in a scene, key words in the scenes and the narration ; then, the shots were related to each other and displayd on HyperCard. In this way, the experimental production of multimedia teaching material was carried out by using patterns (subjects) from video teaching material and a Laser Disk (LD) from video teaching material and a Laser Disk (LD) which recorded animated scenes.