RESEARCH OF RHETORIC TECHNIQUE IN EDUCATIONAL SOFTWARE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TERASHITA Yoichi  KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,THE DEPARTMENT OF TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60064432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Kouichi  KINJO COLLEGE,LECTURER, 講師 (10186166)
FUTAKUCHI Kunio  KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,THE DEPARTMENT OF TECHNOLOGY,LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (30110993)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCAI / Multimedia / Bideo / Soft Compression / Hard Compression / Interactive・bideo form / Digital・bideo form / Inferiored pictures / 開発ツール / GUI / ToolBook
Research Abstract
It is very hard to reach the last page when we read the CAI software which is almost written by letter and no accents. When we are reading the monotonous CAI software, we are tired of them. So, we need the rhetoric technique (appeal against a person). We developed icon, button, various character fonts, animations, motion pictures, sounds, objects so on under the CUI type environments for past two years. Today we standardized sounds to a certain degree, but bideo pictures are not standardized. There are JPEG,Motion-JPEG,MPEG,INDEO methods when we manipulate bideo pictures. We also argued software compression and hardware compression when we manipulate the bideo pictures. When we capture the bideo pictures, there are two methods. One is interactive capture method. By this method, we appropriately capture the bideo pictures by laser-disc medium which is connected to personal computer. Another is digital-bideo method. By this method, we stored the datas which is converted to digital datas from analog datas to hard-disk. Two methods are not standardized now. So we experimented these methods on the personal computer one by one, and we reached one conclusion. When we manipulate the bideo pictures, the time which takes during the compression and restore is important. How much degree the restored pictures are restored is important. We argued this problem also.