A Study on Communication Using Pictograms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tomoyoshi  (Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor), 文学部, 助教授 (40151617)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordscommunication / pictograms / disorder / language / cognitive psychology / intercultural education / information processing / コミュニケーション障害
Research Abstract
The conventional form of communication is speaking (verbal communication) and the alternatives would be manual, tactile, or visual communication. In the present study, a system of pictogram communication named PIC,which was originally developed in Canada, was modified to be easily used in Japan.
During the investigation, the transparency and ecological validity of each symbol of 400 pictograms and ideograms was subjectively rated by fifty adult students. According to the results, 24 symbols were added and the six of the 400 symbols were modified, because of the specific intercultural discrepancy between Canada and Japan.
In addition to the psychological investigation mentioned above, Japanese version of communication training program was developed, which is quite unique and so different from the original version which had been developed in Canada in 1980.
Another unique aspect of the present research is that a tentative approach to interlingual communication using pictograms was proposed, in which a speaker with difficulties in a certain language can communicate with others utilizing the 424 symbols of Japanese version of PIC as well as speaking at the same time.