Supporting System for Learning Software Design Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUDO Hideo  Nara National College of Technology Information Engineering Associate Professor, 情報工学科, 助教授 (60133146)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSoftware Design Method / Supporting System for Learning / Software Engineering / Hyper Text / Document Editor / Data Flow Diagram / State Transition Diagram / Entity Relationship Diagram / 実体関連図 / ソフトウェア設計 / SAIシステム / CASE / OMT / SSADM / 混合設計法 / 設計手法
Research Abstract
This study has been conducted for two years.
In 1993, supporting systems for software design were designed, while teaching materials on software design methods were classified.
Those supporting systems were follows ;
(1) A guiding mechanism for software design was installed to personal computers, based on several software design methods, including Composite Design, SSADM,OMT,and so on.
(2) A monitoring mechanism of tasks in the process of designing was added to OMT method.
Five presentations on those systems were made on some domestic conferences.
In 1994, implementation of those systems, while had been designed before was made. Two prototypes of supporting systems for software design were constructed ; one was based on SA/SD method, the other was on OMT method. In addition to the construction, several problems on those constructed systems were discussed. The construction was redesigned and constructed into an integrated supporting system, considered from different points of view.
The data-collecting mechanism, which was the essential part of this study, has been in the process of construction. Therefore, the following problems has been remained unsolved ; one is quantified analysis of several design method, the other is clarification of essential items out of programs in each domain.
Six presentations on those systems were made on some international and domestic conferences.
This study is being conducted in the following year.