Develpooing data analytic techniques for the entrance examinations utilizing m-group regression analysis and decision theoretic apporach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Shinichi  The National Center for University Entrance Examinations. Research Division, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (70190288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Fumiyasu  The National Center for University Entrance Examinations.Research Division, Asso, 研究開発部, 教授 (40158217)
SHIGEMASU Kazuo  The Tokyo Institute of Technology Department of Engeneering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90091701)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsm-group regression / neural network regression / utility scaling / 経験的ベイズ推定法
Research Abstract
M-group regression analysis technique so far developed has two major problems. The first one is that the model always assumes the exchangeability of all the regression coefficients included in the model. In this research, we developped a general method which can handle a mixture of 1) common regression coefficients across groups, 2) exchangeable regression coefficients across groups, and 3) non-exchangeable regression coefficients. A computer program based on this model was developped.
The second problem is that the usual in-group regression analysis is restricted to the linear model. In this research, we investigated the possibility of extending the original idea to non-linear models including spline model and neural network model. As the first step, an efficient algorithm for neural netrowk regression was developped. We found that developping the m-group version of the newral network regression models seems promissing.
As for measuring utility functions, a computer program was developped which uses the maximum likelihood estimation technique based on the assumption that the indifference probabilities have beta distribution.