Project/Area Number |
05680192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIOKA Hideki Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Associated Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40190011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤岡 秀樹 岩手大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (40190011)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Life Environment Studies / Lower gardes pupils / Report card / Permanent cumulative record / Evaluation of Life Environment Studies / Method of guidance of learning activities / Awareness / Interest, volition, and attitude / 自然認識 / 社会認識 / 自己認識 / 授業づくり / 教材開発 / 合科学習 / 総合活動 / 生活科の授業づくり / 指導要録 / 気づき / 思考・表現 / 通知表 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to research Life Environment Studies from the viewpoint of educational psychology, focussing on instruction and evaluation. Main results were as follows : 1) Evaluation of educational objectives in report card was adopted at many advanced elementary schools for Life Environment Studies. 2) Among three viewpoints of permanent cumulative record, "Awareness" and "Interest, Volition, and Attitude" were found difficult to evaluate. 3) Textbooks for Life Environment Studies were hardly used at teaching. 4) Teachers comprehend that pupils who learned Life Environment Studies are slightly better, in both expressive power and creative power, than pupils who didn't learn it, but they also comprehend that the formers are slightly inferior to the latters in the presence of mind. 5) Various methods were used for evaluation of Life Environment Studies. 6) "Evaluation in report card and permanent cumulative record" and "Instructional method appropriate for the need of an individual" are pointed out by many teachers as difficult problems. 7) The problems for instruction of science and social studies at three graders are clarified. 8) Annual instructional plans of Life Environment Studies at six schools are introduced. 9) Making instruction of Life Environment Studies are proposed. Finally, the general survey is given, and the remaining problems are discussed.