Project/Area Number |
05680193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | MIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Sadao MIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (20006464)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Idle graduates / Special education / Secondary schooling / Handicapped students / Special class / Placement / Comparative study / junior high school / 就学措是 / 就学指導 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Insufficient condition of special education in each prefecture is one of the causes which produce the graduates of junior high school who have no job and no school to go.The numbers of such students are not directly related to the conditions of special education in each prefecture.Rather, they are more related how much students are permited to enter senior high schools of the high school division of special schools. (2) Each prefecture has its own setting-up standards of special classes.Differences in the standards, however, does not always explain the diferences of enrollment in special education. (3) It is necessary to provide sufficient classes at senior high school or the high school division of special schools in order to decrease the junior garaduates without job or attending school. (4) The analysis of survey at Tokyo region revealed that disabled pupils in regular classroom who were at risk to graduates without job or attendong school were not difinitely increasing. (5) The comarative study between special education delivery system in U.S.A and Japan revealed that Japanese system has some defects in organizing special classes, which may be against decrease of junior graduates who has no job or schooling.