Project/Area Number |
05680196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Akira Fukushima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70114006)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Geostationary Meteorological Satellite (GMS) Picture / Infrared Image Picture / Earth Science / Information Processing Education / Environmental Education / Cloud Analysis / Weather Analysis / Remote Sensing / 情報科学教育 / 画像解析 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed teaching materials using an infrared image picture of geostationary meteorological satellite(GMS). We have compiled a database for teaching materials, and compiled a program for using the database. We collected the GMS infrared image picture at 00Z from Aug.1,1992 to Jul.31,1993. The database is contained in 24 floppy disks. The database is binary data. The database includes the reference to infrared image pictures of GMS.The reference picture is useful for our search for objective data. The analysis program of the database is written by N88BASIC language. We can express the picture of each threshold level, overview and an oblong fancy card using the analysis program. Moreover, we can express three-dimensional and moving picture of the GMS by using the program. The analysis program and the database are useful for earth science education, environmental education, remote sensing education and information processing education.