Project/Area Number |
05680198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KOUYA Naoyoshi University of Tsukuba, School Education Center Professor, 学校教育部, 教授 (80000066)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | school curriculum / law-related education / cross-curricula themes / environmental education / international education / 授業文化 / 情報化社会 / 環境問題 / 法意識 |
Research Abstract |
Through the basic research on law-related school curriculum, the most important things I want to propose are improving instruction in the classroom and locating learning contents in the context of social situation. (1) We must develop not only only learning contents on law-related school curriculum but also practical instruction. Especially for improving instruction, teacher's personality must be exhibited in practics, teacher's cooperation must be kept in school organization and cultures of teaching must be created in each school. (2) We must develop law-related curriculum in the context of social situation.The contents of learning must be related to children's daily life. For selecting contents from daily life, environmental problems must be treated as a field of study. (3) We must change the idea for developing school curriculum from subject-centerd curriculum to cross curriculum themes. I want to research on cross curriculum in school education in next stage. This research will contribute to nurturering individuality in 5day's school education era.