Teacher Feedback and Lexical Errors in EFL Compositions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANATANI Ken  Tokyo Gakugei University, School of Education, Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (70134757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Ken  Tokyo Gakugei University, School of Education, Assistant., 教育学部, 助手 (60262218)
TONO Yukio  Tokyo Gakugei University, School of Education, Assistant Professor., 教育学部, 講師 (10211393)
NODA Tetsuyu  Tokyo Gakugei University, School of Education, Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (30135834)
ITOH Kaichi  Tokyo Gakugei University, School of Education, Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (90015834)
片山 七三雄  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助手 (60214334)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSLA / feedback / teacher correction / writing / error analysis / intervention / language teaching / single-draft design / フィードバック / 語彙的誤り / 英語教育 / 英作文(指導) / 教師の介入(intervention) / error analysis / interlanguage / 誤りの分析
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of teacher correction on EFL compositions from lexical perspectives. Although our conclusion should be quite modest, the analysis of verb collocation errors in different feedback groups indicates that there was no positive effect of teacher correction on the number of students'lexical errors in subsequent drafts. We found in our previous research that the Correction groups outperformed the other groups in senior high school level, but this present study could not verify the claim.
Our present report can claim tha in high school EFL writing class, more emphasis should be placed upon the use of extensive writing tasks, in which teachers should not worry too much about correcting learners'errors.