Problems in Balancing Movements of Children with Mental Retardation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBUN Mitsuru  Kanazawa University, Fac.Education, Assoc.Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40205365)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsChildren with mental retardation / Balancing movements / Optokinetic nystagmus / Body sway / Behavior regulation / 視運動眼振
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the relationship between problems of balancing movement and visual perception in chidren with mental retardation, optokinetic nystagmus of eye movement, body sway under visual stimuli controlled were investigated.
1.Low functioning of optokinetic nystagmus in children with mental retardation was found. The lower the function of optokinetic nystagmus is, the lower the score of balancing movements becomes.
2.Body sway measured by a force platform was generally larger in childeren with mental retardation. The larger the sway is, the lower the balancing ability becomes. But in Down syndrome it was found that their sway were rather small although their balancing abilities were seemed very low. It was suggested that measuring head sway was needed to resolve this contradiction.
The relationship between balancing movements and behavior regulation were also investigated. Behavior regulation of children with mental retardation was evaluated by Garfield's motor impersistence test. The poorer the behavior regulation was, the poorer was one foot balancing. It was thought that a physical setting that required people to figure out how to maintain their posture using external cues intuitively, worked effectively to improve the balancing movement of children with mental retardation who had showed a poorer level of behavior reguation.