A Subject Education Study of the Children's Psychophysiological Activities on Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionAICHI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Atsushi  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90115668)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSubject Education / Analysis of learning / Cognition / Pychophysiological activity / Event-related Potential / Semantic processing / Information processing / 教科学習 / 認知 / 脳波(ERP) / 脳波
Research Abstract
The aspect by which the ideal way of the subject education is considered includes the aspect concerning the purpose and the target of the subject education, the aspect concerning the composition of the subject division and content, the aspects concerning the composition of the unit composition and the class and the education practice in the study guidance, and the aspects concerning the evaluation in the subject education. It is important to research the method of composing child's concept so that the study activity may be developed from these aspects. That is, an important objective in subject education to develop person's ability as the composition in the culture, and its development, and the society which the human kind has constructed at the education course in the school education. Moreover, the point of contact which achieves child's development repeating the recognition activity of the object is a class in a concrete level activity.
In this research, how the subject target, the r … More elation of child's development, and the child caught the object in the first step was considered from the role of the image aiming to consider the study activity from the aspect like child's recognition activity and development, etc. analyzed human's Psycho-physiological activities as the indicator of cognitive activity under information processing. Especially, the analysis of an initial step of the information processing was attempted from the change in the Event-related potential in this study.
Research method : The ERP reaction when the university students were subjects and meaning information and theimage information were presented was analyzed. Semantic information (the presentation time : 400 ms) the same words or same category words were presented to a subject repeatedly 30 times under measuring ERP reaction from Fz, Cz and Pz (10-20 International System). The aspect of the analysis to be attention for attention, the ERP change into the relation of the meaning of attention, the ERP change into a significance of two syllable in (1) clear sound two syllable word (same word), (2) and clear sound two syllable Kiyone word (homogeneous word), (3) and the image (insect's photograph) and changing of ERP.The aspect of the analysis of the ERP reaction is reactive time at the ERP reaction peaks such as N200, P300, and N400 and reactive strength as potential difference.
Result and consideration : There was a tendency of high meaning word*low meaning word in reactive strength though the difference was hardly seen by low meaning word group and meaning high word group in a signific ance of same word group (1) in a significance of clear sound two syllable word at reactive time. A similar result was obtained about meaning relation (2). Moreover, the experiment group shown in related words*same words and reactive strength at reactive time and the tendency of the word related to same word*was seen for the word related to same word*in the management group in the comparison of the same word group and the related word group. It was clarified to be thought that the ERP reaction to image (3) did a small for meaning information reactive strength and more complex receipt and processing than meaning information. Less