Project/Area Number |
05680206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | SHIGA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NORIOKA Yoshiko SHIGA UNIVERSITY /FACULTY OF EDUCATION /ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (30172828)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | music participation / chorus group / school music education / extracurricular activities / audience of performing arts / private lessons / sociology of music / 余暇活動 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate what influence the individual musical experience for the past had on the adult music participation. To accomplish this, a survey for the members of forty-one amateur chorus groups have been conducted. The number of sample was 1111 persons. This survey indicate the following. (1) The members participate amateur chorus groups for both musical and non-musical psychological benefits. (2) The members of amateur chorus groups had adapted themselves to school music instruction and got a good grade in music throughout elementary school and junior high school days. (3) The members had a great deel of music experience, for example extracurricular music activities, private misic lessons and listening to music or seeing other performing arts. (4) They evaluate the school music education highly as mental aspest, e.g.to be a lover of music, to take an interest in singing, etc..But as knowledge or technical skill about music they have low evaluation of the school music education.