Studies on development of teaching materials on soultion culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA Tadashi  Kyto Univ of Educ : Fac Educ : Assoc Prof, 教育学部, 助教授 (50133137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Taminori  Wakayama Univ : Fac Educ : Prof, 教育学部, 教授 (70038321)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSolution culture / Water culture / Rockwool culture / Cultivation learning / Teaching material / Component analysis / 養液裁培 / 水耕裁培 / 裁培学習 / 栄養分析
Research Abstract
Experimental cultivations of several horticultural plants by simple system of water culture for cultivation learning in junior high school etc. were investigated.
Polyethylene buckets and boxes were used for the cultivations. Several vegetables and flowers were fixed to plywoods having holes by rockwool on the buckets and boxes filled with Hyponex solution and cultivated. The Hypones solution were supplied air from air-pumps. Leaf vegetables appered to be higher growth on the water culture than soil culture.
Sixteen horticultural plants could easily cultivate on rockwool culture supplied with Hyponex solution.
Analysis of components of leaf vegetables showed higher rates of nitrogen, carbon and potassium contents in the vegetables from the water culture than in the ones from soil culture.