DEVELOPMENT OF TEACHING MATERIALS CONNECTING CULTIVATION WITH FOOD EDUCATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionWAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSOTANI Keisuke  WAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (10135824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMATSU Junko  WAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (40141709)
KOBAYASHI Taminori  WAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (70038321)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCULTIVATION / FOOD / TEACHING MATERIAL / TEXT BOOK / SPINACH / FERTILIZATION / TASTE / CHEMICAL COMPOSITION / 栽培・食物一貫教材 / 有機肥料 / 化学成分 / 一貫教材開発 / 生育 / カロチン
Research Abstract
In regard to the food education, it is necessary to consider it in all aspects including production, distribution, consumption, waste and dietary culture. First of all, we examined the relationship between the actual state of cultivation and food domains in present industrial arts and home economic classes in lower secondary school. As the result, in the cultivation domein, the effects of farming or growing on nutritional quality of food crops was not described. In the food domain, the food described in the text book was limited to purchased one. The relationship between the quality of food and the cultivation process was not described. For practical generalized food education, we cultured the spinach under various fertilization, determined the chemical composition and compaired their taste. On the basis of these result, we proposed a fundamental items in education about "Cultivate crops and eat it", which implies eating spinach, a typical green and yellow vegetable. The methodology is composed of 7 parts : 1) the present of dietary life and importance of vegetable intake, 2) the value and quality of food due to production process, 3) the effect of storage on postharvest or purchased foods and change of ingredients in foods, 4) reasonable, balanced, suitable, and traditional cooking methods of vegetables, 5) quality guaranteed and way of marketing, 6) problems in imported vegetables, 7) methods of practice learning in culturing and eating of the spinach.