Project/Area Number |
05680216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOMURA Yoshio Okayama University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professer, 教育学部, 助教授 (80095033)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | school children / survey / training camp / health / fatigue / self check / efficacy / 体験学習 / 健康教育 / 自覚症状 |
Research Abstract |
SHIZEN KYOUSHTU Project (SKP) has been subsided by Ministry of Education since 1984. The aim of this project is to promote physical , mental and social well-being of school children through a training camp. It consists of field work and community life for six days. The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of this project among the participants. Out of them, the boys and girls of fifth graders of an elementary school were examined by the subjective symptoms of fatigue , self health check , self efficacy and so on. As a result , there is enough evidence to prove that a trainig camp of SKP is effecitive to promote physical , mental and social well-being of school children.