Repetition in L1 and L2 English and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroe  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (50205481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Keiko  Aichi Prefectural Univeristy Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (40145719)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSelf-repetition / Other-repetition / Conversation / Speech production / Repair / Planning / Interlanguage / Interaction / 発話 / 会話分析 / リペア
Research Abstract
The present study examined differences in the use of self- and other-repetition between L1 speakers of English and Japanese, between L1 and L2 speakers of the respective languages, and also between L2 speakers of English and Japanese.
Spoken data were collected from a total of 64 participants consisting of four groups (native Japanese, native American, Japanese L2 intermediate-level learners of English and American counterparts of the Japanese), who were paired off within each group for two discussion tasks. The data were then analyzed in terms of three major roles of repetition (production-related, repair-related, and interaction-related) and also of 11 subcategories of functions (e.g., gaining time, building-up, incorporating, clarifying, correcting, showing listenership). Statistical analysis was used to determine differences between th two L2 groups, the L1 and L2 groups, and also between the two L1 groups in terms of frequency of repetition per minute.
The results suggest that the use of repetition is language-specific and L2 learner-specific. L1 and L2 speakers of English employed self-repetition more frequently than those of Japanese, whereas the latter groups exceeded the former groups in their use of other-repetition. Furthermore, L2 speakers of English and Japanese employed self-repetition for production and repair more frequently than their respective L1 groups, although there was a difference between the two L2 groups in their use of other-repetition. Finally, task types were found to exet great effects on L1 and L2 speakers' planning and monitoring processes as well as their interactional pattern.