Practical Study of Constructive Approach in Mathematics Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Tadao  Hiroshima Univ.Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90034818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Takeshi  Hiroshima Univ.Education Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (60239895)
KOYAMA Masataka  Hiroshima Univ.Education Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (30186837)
IWASAKI Hideki  Hiroshima Univ.School Edu.Associate Prof., 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50116539)
IMAOKA Mitsunori  Hiroshima Univ.Education Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (20031817)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsConstructive Approach / Construtivism / Lesson Plan / Representatinal System / Refrecteve Thinking / Addition Involving Carrying / 表現様式 / 表象 / 社会的相互作用
Research Abstract
As the theoretical aspect of this study, the authors discussed the present development of constructivism in mathematics education and pointed out that the social constructivism became a main stream. We also studied on important methodological principles, that is, reflective thinking, constructive interaction and representational modes for the constructive approach. Especially this study constructed a reptesentational system including both external and internal representations as well as clarifying the relationships between the external representaions and their mathematical meanings.
As the practical aspect, We made some experimental studies of the constructive approach in teaching "additions involving carrying", "elementary concepts of fraction " and "the average of speed" to the children of primary schools. As major assumptions for the experimental lessons, we set the following.
1.The lessons exemplify the practical possibility and effectiveness of the lesson planning model in the constructive approach.
2.Children by themselves can construct, select and utilize better methods by reflective thinking, constructive interaction and representational modes even if the teachers do not evaluate various methods. As the results of experimental lessons, these assumptions were verified.