Project/Area Number |
05680229
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
UMENO Masanobu Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50203584)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | History of the Allied Occoupation of Japan / History of the Social Studies / History of the Education for History / History Textbook / CIE文書 / 初期社会科 / 日本史教科書 / 占領教育 / 社会科教育史 / GHQ-CIE / 占領政策と歴史教育 / 占領期の社会科教育 / 占領期の歴史教育書 |
Research Abstract |
This study deal with the Japanese History Textbook for Lower Secondary School at the later period under occupation. On this piriod (1947-1950), Department of Education held the Committee of Revision of Japanese History Textbook for Lower Secondary school (1947.11) This committee's member discussed the style and content of the education of Japanese history in Social Studies. And this committee's draft had not be approved of GHQ・CIE finally, however, some members of this committee published "History of Japan" and an member published the textbook "Growth of Japan". This study mainly analyzed of committee itself and it's draft, still more, considerd these three Japanese History's mutualrelationship.