An Experiment of LISTENING PROJECT by WALKMAN^<td> in the Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
SODA Takeshiro  Wakayama University, Department of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00171372)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordslistening project / reading aloud project / listening practice by WALKMAN / superiority test (July-December test) / homogeneity test (April test) / sub tests (4-6) / リーデイング・アラウド・プロジェクト / 総合英語テスト3回 / 下位テスト4、6 / 下位テスト4,6
Research Abstract
The experiments were conducted in the 5th and 6th year of Heisei to clarify the effectiveness of accumlating listening practice by WALKMAN^<td> (listening Project) and reading the same material as the listening practice aloud as many times as they could (Reading Aloud Project). The material was Robinson Crusoe, simplified by D K Swan and Michael West and retold with 1300 word vocabularly. The subjects were college students. The experimatal group listened to tape material more than 50 hours, and the control group 1 listened to less than 49 hours, and the control group 2 participated in the listening project and didn't do the reding aloud project and the other tasks, the control group 3 didn't participate in the both projects and other tasks. The experiments consists of three comprehensive tests, April test (one for homogeneity) comprised of 4 sub tests (fast reading-, listening-, basic skills- and cloze- test), July-, December test (ones for superiori-ty), comprised of 6 sub tests (fast reading, listening, basic skills, cloze, tape dictation and reading comprehension test). The reliability estimate got by Kuder-Richardson formula 21 was valid. The result was as follows ; the expreimental group was superior to the control groups in the 4 sub tests in the integrated table of the data of the listening project, and was so in the 5 sub tests at the reading aloud project. In conclusion, we might say that the effective-ness of the listening practice by WALKMAN^<td> and the reading aloud practice using the same material as the listening project were clarified.