Project/Area Number |
05680234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Research |
Principal Investigator |
ARIMOTO Hidefumi NIER,Educational Content, Chief Researcher, 教科教育研究部, 室長 (40241228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAYAUCHI Masaru NIER,Center for Educational Resources, Researcher, 教育情報資料センター, 研究員 (70187053)
YOSHIOKA Ryouei NIER,Center for Educational Resources, Researcher, 教育情報資料センター, 研究員 (40200951)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Personal computer / Japanese language education / Teaching materials / Full text data base / Analysing system / Discourse analysis / Sentence structure / フルテキストデータベース |
Research Abstract |
(1) We constructed "full text data base" of teaching matereals of Japanese. (2) We developed many "softwares" to analyze the data base of teaching materials. These softwares will support teachers preparing for teaching Japanese language to Japanese students. Followings are functions of softwares and how to use them in teaching. FUNCTION 1 ; to make a "KWIC" a. Teachers can easily make a "KWIC" (key words in context) of the text. b. Teachers can find out key words with context of them. *Teachers can teach correct usage of words by using the "KWIC". FUNCTION 2 ; to find out "basic sentence structures" of sentences in the text. a. Teachers can find out sentence structures of sentences. b. Teachers can classify the sentence structures. c. Teachers can find out basic sentence structures of the teaching materials. *Teachers can teach how to construct correct sentences by using the "basic sentence structures". FUNCTION 3 ; to "analyze discourses" a. Teachers can find out important key words with context in a discourse. b. Teachers can find out conjunctions of the discourse. c. Teachers can find out topic sentences of the paragraphs. *Teachers can teach how to understand the discourse by using these "discourse analysis".