Study of Learner's Caynitive & Emotional processes and Teacher's Decision-making ceuruig Japanese Classroom Instructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yoshimi  Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Literatus & Lingulstics Associate Professor, 言語学系(留学センター), 助教授 (40208228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 外山 美佐  筑波大学, 留学生センター, 非常勤講師
清水 百合  筑波大学, 留学生センター, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsClassroom Aralysis / Cognitive & Emotional process / Learning Strategies / Teachers'decision making / stimulated-recall procodure / practical Knowledge / 変数化 / 周辺的知識 / 文の産出 / 学習不能項目 / 学習ストラジ- / 日本語習得 / 認知過程 / 意思決定
Research Abstract
These studies (1993,1994) was designed, using a stimulated-recall procedure, to capture the cognitive proesses and the learning strattegies of elemental learners during languagte classroom instruction. The porpuse was to develope the method of invesitigation for cognitive process in relation to the learning stragegies.
The results included :
1. The learning strategies which students used during classroom insturuction were not simple such Chamot & Wenden's analysis.
2. The learning strategies which students used were complicated and continious.
3. The cues gatherded from the students were useful in planning future lessons and improving the lesson plan.
The purpose of 1996's study is twofold : 1) to investigate how teachers'decision-making depends upon their knowledge and beleifs, and 2) to describe the relationship between lesson planning and interactive decision-making. The process described in this paper refers to four categories of decision-making concepts, instruction methods, knowledgge of students', knowledge of teaching content, teachers' beleifs. The results show that : a) when planning a lesson, teachers use many concepts about knowledge of students' and their beliefs, b) during the lesson teachers use knowledge of students' and knowledge of content.