Analysis of Japanese Language Learners' Dictation Errors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Noriko  University of Tsukuba, Inst.of Literature and Linguistics Assistant Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 講師 (00241753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hilofumi  University of Tsukuba, Inst.of Literature and Linguistics Assistant Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 講師 (30241756)
フォード 順子  筑波大学, 留学生センター, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsJapanese language teaching / Aural comprehension / Errors / Data-base / データベース化 / 外国人日本語学習者 / 音声環境 / 日本語能力
Research Abstract
This study attempts to analyze the difficulty of JFL listening comprehension through learners' dication errors. Dictation does not necessarily reflect aural comprehension as it is, i.e.wrong spelling does not necessarily mean misunderstanding of contents and vice versa. However, dictation written by learners is valuable as it shows some listening difficulties in a visible shape.
Six kinds of audio resources of about 4-5minutes length were given to learners so that they could write them down listening them as many times as they wanted. The number of total dication data is 173. A relational data-base of these dictation errors is expected to be useful for Japanese language teaching, though this has not been explored in this study. Instead, data is printed out so that the trends of errors can be seen.
The following issues are discussed.
1) Dictation errors spread over meaning units, or grammatical units, making database complex.
2) From the phonetic standpoint, errors are found in the combination of vowels, devoiced sounds, special mora, and r/t/k sounds in particular.
3) From the grammatical standpoint, errors are found in the particles, and other aural expressions such as toritate-joshi, sentence-final expressions that indicate aspect and mood, and modifying expressions using 'toiu', 'yoona' etc.