Project/Area Number |
05680239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
NISHINA Kikuko International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (40198479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOMI Masanobu International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (00225674)
TANAKA Hodumi Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80163567)
柏崎 秀子 東京工業大学, 留学生センター, 助教授 (30221873)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Technical Scientific Students / Understanding Process / Discourse Marker / Function of Utterance / Communication breakdown / Japanese Language Ability / Knowledge of ones speciality / concept / セミナービデオ収録 / 対話資料書き起こし / 発話機能 / 理解過程構造記述 / 理工系留学生 / 対話理解過程 / シラバス / 語彙分析 / ブレークダウン / コミュニケーションストラテジー / 外国人留学生 / 理工系大学院セミナー / 対話分析 / 相互理解過程構造 / ディスコース分析 / データ収集 / ストラテージ / 教授法 |
Research Abstract |
I approached structures of seminar dialogues in order to find a proper Japanese languag e teching method for foreign students in Scientific and Engineering Department. The Research process is shown as followings. 1.Corpus of seminar dialogues : I made 20 video recordings (20 hours) of post graduate seminars in the Scientific and Engineering Department at the Tokyo Institute of Technology. 2.Analysis : Through observation of video recordings, I analyzed dialogues between Japanese professors and foreign students whose Japanese language abilities are classified into elementary, Intermediate and advanced levels. 3.Result : Through this analysis, I have noticed that lower language ability level students have more troubles with lexical and pragmatic problems including as social attitudes. On the other hand, high language ability level students have problems in discourse level. However, scientific and technical students have more advantage than students in other fields. They can communicate easily when they know a scientific concept and even do not know a corresponding word in target language (Japanese) because scientific terms are definite. They can notice the proper meaning by referring a Japanese technical word to the word in their mother tange or English.