| Project/Area Number |
05680240
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA Hiroshi Hitotsubashi Univ., Dep.of social Studies, prof., 社会学部, 教授 (30114804)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAZAWA Shujiro Hitotsubashi Univ., Dep.of Social Studies, Prof., 社会学部, 教授 (20055320)
YAMAZAWA Ippei Hitotsubashi Univ., Dep.of Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (10017527)
ITAMI Hiroyuki Hitotsubashi Univ., Dep.of Commerse, Prof., 商学部, 教授 (90017492)
IMAMURA Kazuhiro Hitotsubashi Univ., Dep.of Social Studies, Assoc.Prof, 社会学部, 助教授 (80242361)
SAEGUSA Reiko Hitotsubashi Univ., Dep.of Laws, Assoc., Prof., 法学部, 助教授 (60215580)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Japanese for Social Sciences / Analysis of Words and Expressions / Database of Words and Expressions / Frequency and Organic Correlation of Words and Expressions / 語彙表現調査 / 語彙表現のデータベース |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this resarch is to analyze the characteristics of the Japanese texts in social sciences in order then to develop teaching materials for foreign students. The main tools of analysis was the following three indicators : 1. simple frequencies of words and expressions, 2. organic correlations between words and expressions, 3. conceptual priorities of terms. The first and the second were statistical indicators and the third the estimations of the experts of each field. For this reason the cooperation between the Language teachers and the teachers of social sciences has been highly important. Interesting results exsist already for texts of Economics. And we have to continue in other fields of social sciences.