Research and Development of Japanese Teaching Materials to Promote Understanding of subjects in Senior High School Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Yoko  Associate Professor International Center, Keio Univ., 国際センター, 助教授 (90164855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Yutaka  Associate Professor Dept.of Science and Technology, Keio Univ., 理工学部, 助教授 (50112694)
YAMAZAKI Nobutoshi  Professor Dept.of Science and Technology, Keio Univ., 理工学部, 教授 (70101996)
ANDO Jukoh  Associate Professor Dept.of Letters, Keio Univ., 文学部, 助教授 (30193105)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsUnderstanding of subjects / Japanese teaching in senior high school education / Japanese teaching materials / Vocabulary by subject / Kanji by subject / Language for learning / Language for living / Technical terms / 中等教育における日本語教育 / カリキュラム
Research Abstract
In order to prepare Japanese teaching materials to promote understanding of subjects taught at senior high schools, the following research and analysis were conducted in 2 parts.
1.Analysis of needs. A survey using a questionnaire and interviews were conducted on curricula, teachers who undertake the task of teaching students requiring Japanese education and their teaching activities. The purpose of the survey was to grasp actual conditions of the students who need Japanese education in senior high schools and to clarify the "language to be acquired." In 1993, preliminary research with the Tokyo Metropolitan Goverment and research on Japanese education provided as part of school education at an elementary school that had given actual results was conducted. In 1994, a survey using a questionnaire was conducted with school boards nationwide and interviews at part-time high schools in large and middle cities. As a result, the following 3 issues were confirmed : 1) while ordinary learners h … More ave acquired living language, their ability to acquire learning language is low ; 2) educational environment for Japanese language teaching is not satisfactory ; 3) there are no appropriate teaching materials. From this, it has come clear that it is of urgent necessity to prepare teaching materials based on the curriculum at senior high school and tangible teaching text for teachers having no experience of teaching Japanese.
2.Analysis of textbooks used at senior high school. In 1993 and 1994, an analysis of kanji s, vocabulary, expressions used in senior high school textbooks was done to be used as basic data to prepare teaching materials. Subjects investigated are ; "geography and history" (world history and Japanese history), "civic education" (modern civics, ethics and political economy), "science" (chemistry and biology), "health and physical education" (health education), "homemaking" (general homemaking), and "commerce" (distribution economics). As a result, it was found that kanji and vocabulary of frequent appearance vary from subject to subject and that each subject has features its own. Vocabulary peculiar to each subject may be called technical terms. Expressions and patterns in text books were analyzed in accordance with those taught in Japanese education. As a result, expressions unique to textbooks came clear. Acquisition of technical terms and typical expressions used in textbooks are important from the Japanese educational point of view. Less