Interlanguage Studies on Voice : The Passive/Active Voice in Complex Sentences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University (ICU)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mari  ICU, College of Liberal Arts, Instructor, 教養学部, 講師 (20217079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEOKA Yoko  Inter-University Center for Japanese Language Studies, Instructor, カナダ大学連合日本研究センター, 講師
LOCASTRO Virginia  ICU, College of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (20245666)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsInterlanguage / Second Language Acquisition / Voice / Passive / Shiten (Empathy Perspective) / Nejire (Inconsistent Shiten)-Sentence / Complex / Compound Sentences / Production of Sentences / 第二言語復習 / 主語省略
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study of learner language of Japanese as a second/foreign language (JSL/JFL) was to bring some light to bear on the use of the shiten or empathy perspective in the context of the production of complex sentences. Anecdotal evidence indicates that not only are non-native speakers (NNS) of Japanese unable to produce sentences in which the use of the shiten meets target language expectations, but also that the errors lead to confusion or misunderstanding on the part of the native speaker (NS) listeners. It seems that this aspect of Japanese syntax is not generally taught and thus this project aims seeks to understand the learner difficulty as well as recommend an appropriate teaching approach.
The research procedures included three tests of the learners : (1) an assessment of the informants JSL/JFL proficiency, specifically their ability to choose the proper voice for a specified written context ; (2) a picture-prompt elicitation test of their ability to produce complex … More and compound sentences in Japanese ; and (3) a second picture-prompt test to assess the informants ability to use the indirect-passive form. A fourth test of the production of shiten and voice systems, including indirect passives and benefactives, also used picture prompts. It was administered three times, as a pre-test, post-test, and finally as a follow-up test, providing cross-sectional and longitudinal data.
The results are as follows : (1) the ability to use the empathy perspective and the indirect-passive showed little improvement despite overall increase in fluency ; (2) the learners appear to construct complex sentences sequentially, one clause at a time, without considering the empathy perspective across clausal boundaries ; (3) except for "property" passives, indirect passives are infrequently used even by NSs of Japanese ; and (4) the follow-up test indicated that the informants who continued to live in the target language community improved in their ability to use the shiten in complex/compound sentences, whereas those who returned to their home countries lost what ability they had gained during the summer intensive Japanese language course.
Therefore, despite the very small sample size, which precludes major generalizations, there is clear evidence that input in the L2 environment appears to be necessary to master the Japanese shiten system and voice system, especially the indirect passive form. Less