"A LONGITUDINAL OBSERVATION AND ANALYSES OF THE SYNTACTIC DEVELOPMENT OF JAPANESE AS A SECOND LANGUAGE"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionINTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF JAPAN
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Kaoru  INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF JAPAN,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 国際関係学研究科, 講師 (00230681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Yutaka  THE UNIVERSITY OF ELECTRO-COMMUNICATIONS,INTERNATIONAL STUDENT CENTER,ASSOCIATE, 留学生教育研究センター, 助教授 (60184438)
KIMURA Shizuko  INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF JAPAN,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS,ASS, 国際関係学研究科, 講師 (70234359)
TAMARU Yoshiko  INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF JAPAN,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS,ASS, 国際関係学研究科, 助教授 (40179891)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSECOND LANGUAGE ACQISITION (JAPANESE) / LONGITUDINAL OBSERVATION / UTTERANCE / CLAN (CHILDES) / INTERLANGUAGE / 発話 / CHILDES / 発達段階
Research Abstract
Presented a paper on the problematic units f analysis for spoken data from learners of Japanese as a Second language, at the joint Second Language and lnterlanguage Research Forum, at Waseda University on May 29.1994. The presentation was based on our research results from the previous ysar. The definitions for English units are often used for oral data analysis of other languages, including our research, since there are a number of preceding literature. However, the Japanese language presents unique problems from the definition of word. Thus, the talk focused on the units set for our data citing literature that used Japanese data.
Also considerable time was spent on confirming and configurating the format of our data for a discourse analysis computer software called CLAN,which is a part of CHILDES (The child language data exchange system). We attended 1994 CHAT meeting (August 8-11,1994), which was the forum for researchers using CLAN,and discussed the adaptation problems of originally English based CLAN to Japanese. CLAN is equipped with powerful functions, enablig it to handle complex data analysis, thus it is expected to help greatly in quantitative analysis. Test runs of the program was conducted with Dr.Mark Sawyer who has experience of using CLAN to analyze some Japanese oral data. Research is continuing on the adaptation of CLAN to analyzing Japanese in a number of locations. Another workshop is planned on June 30-July 2,1995, which we expect to attend.
In addition to the analyzes and writing and writing of individual papers, data publication has been agreed among the members after due consideration. Data reformatting for publication followed.