Development of Multivariate Analysis for Mesh Data with Preliminary Information and its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takayuki  Hokkaido University, Faculty of letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70113561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Tohru  Hokkaido University, Faculty of letters Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (50202891)
OTSU Tatsuo  Hokkaido University, Faculty of letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10203829)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMesh Data / Multivariate Analysis / Prior Information / Redundancy Analysis / Bays Estimation / Canonical Regression Analysis / 行動圏
Research Abstract
When an environmental or ecological survey is conducted in a region, observations are often taken at each mesh cell in the region and recorded as multivariate data. In certain situations, there may be prior information about the variates or the cells, which is provided independently of the survey. In this study, we developed two procedures to analyze the multivariate data, incorporationg the prior infromation in the analyzes. One procedure deals with asymmetrical relationship among cells and performs analysis on the basis of least squares criterion. The otherdeals with the information about the variates or the cells and performs analysis accoding to Bays estimation. Both procedures have been found to work successfully. For possible application of the procedures, ecological data files were constructed for investigatation of home ranges of raccoons and other animals.