Simulation of spatial random dense structure and stereology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTHE INSTITUTE OF STATISTICAL MATHEMATICS
Principal Investigator
TANEMURA Masaharu  The Institute of statistical Mathematics Dpt.of Statistical Methodology Prof., 調査実験解析研究系, 教授 (80000214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Yosihiko  Dpt. of Statistical Methodology Prof., 調査実験解析研究系, 教授 (70000213)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDense Stucture / Directional Interaction / Non-spherical particle / Random Packing / Spatial Statistics / Stereology / 空間的構造 / 相互作用モデル / 剛体球粒子 / 計算機シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In the biological tissues or in the metallurgical mediums, a state of random and dense structure of particles is realized. In order to construct a new stereology, it is indispensable for the models of spatial structure of such particles. It is basically difficult to treat such models in a theoretical framework. But the difficulty could be overcome by the use of computer simulation. For that purpose, it is necessary to develop simulation methods.
From the above point of view, in this research project, the investigation has mainly developed simulation methods of spatially random and dence structure of particles.
In the year 1993, new computer programs were developed for realizing three-dimentional random dense structure of a system of particles having an aritrary distribution of radius. At the same period, computer simulations of random packing by non-spherical particles such as ellipses or rectangles were done. A part of the results was spoken at the International workshop which was held in Spain.
In the year 1994, the construction of a new stereology for a system of more realistic particles was aimed. Then, the invesigations were concentrated mainly for the spatial dense structure of non-spherical particles. At first, a statisical procedure for estimating a directional interaction from a spatial pattern of orientations of non-spherical ojects was investigated. This was presented at the International Conference held in Canada. At the same time, the regular structure of densest packing of ellipses, celled p3 packing, was investigated theoretically. Its result was prepared for publication in the international journal. Finally, a computer program was developed for a Markov chain Monte Carlo simulation of systems of ellipses and rectangles. This is useful for the spatial statistics of realistic particle data.